Get started10 Sherlock Lea is a three-bedroom detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0QE). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £504,000 is 21.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£371/sq ft) was about 71.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 104 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2005. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £415,000 in October 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Conversion of part of garage space to habitable accommodation.
10 Sherlock Lea has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£504,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 25 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 10 Sherlock Lea runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,990
Street avg £3,999
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Jarvis Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

13 October 2020Most recent
£415,000
+30.9%over 12 years6 February 2008
£317,000
+37.8%over 4 years14 November 2003
£230,000
19 December 2002
£230,000
+16.2%26 July 2002
£198,000
+91.3%over 5 years16 August 1996
£103,500
+5.7%over 11 months29 September 1995
£97,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0QE: £385,500 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG27 0AW
Closest school
0.8 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.