Get startedMead House is a four-bedroom property in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0NW). It has council tax band F. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. 16 planning records sit against the property, 10 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Mead House has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey
First floor extension
Mead House has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1996.
£480,000
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 11 years.
12 February 2007Most recent
£480,000
+166.7%over 10 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Extension: Single storey
First floor extension
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 May 1996
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0NW: £460,000 (2023–2013).
Ashgrove Longwater Road Eversley Hook
Sold Jul 2023
1 Longwater Cottages Longwater Road Eversley Hook
Sold Oct 2020
2 Longwater Cottages Longwater Road Eversley Hook
Sold Mar 2017
Parfitts House Longwater Road Eversley Hook
Sold Sept 2013
4 Longwater Cottages Longwater Road Eversley Hook
Sold Aug 2011
RG27 0NL
Closest school
1.2 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.