Get startedEversley Barn Cottage is a detached house in Eversley Cross, Hook, Hook (RG27 0NS). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in November 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good.
6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £750,000.
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
G1 - Beech trees - Reduce back to give upto 3 metres clearance of building.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£798,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 24 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 24 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Cut branches away from roof from row of trees to give 3metre clearance from building
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 May 2023Most recent
£750,000
+201.8%over 24 years29 April 1999
£248,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0NS: £820,000 (2020–2014).
RG27 0NG
Closest school
1.3 km
Charles Kingsley's Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.