Get started2 Bannister Gardens is a five-bedroom detached house in Eversley, Hook, Hook (RG27 0NG). It has a recorded floor area of 189 m² (around 2034 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,011,000 is 17.6% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£423/sq ft) was about 186.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, tree works, an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2026
2 Bannister Gardens has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Discharge of condition 2- windows- pursuant to 18/00441/HOU Replacement of the current degrading windows & external doors with brown/black uPVC wood grained double-glazed casement windows and composite doors.
Latest sale on 2 Bannister Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,011,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£860,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 2 Bannister Gardens stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,550
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
189 m²
Street avg 203 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Chequers — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Replacement of the current degrading windows & external doors with brown/black uPVC wood grained double-glazed casement windows and composite doors.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 May 2017Most recent
£860,000
+19.4%over 8 years13 May 2008
£720,000
+20.0%over 3 years18 February 2005
£600,000
+106.9%over 7 years28 February 1997
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0NG: £299,950 (2010–1997).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
RG27 0QY
Closest school
1.1 km
Finchampstead CofE VA Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.