Get startedCedar Cottage is a five-bedroom detached house in Heckfield, Hook, Hook (RG27 0LG). It has a recorded floor area of 195 m² (around 2099 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. There is a swimming pool on the plot, uncommon for the area. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 59), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on lpg.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 110.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £965,000 in January 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Cedar Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Detached fitness room
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£1,001,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 23 years.
£965,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², Cedar Cottage stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,949
Street avg £3,524
Floor Area
195 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Heckfield DRT — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Detached fitness room near the property boundary in rear garden.
22 January 2021Most recent
£965,000
+33.1%over 8 years14 June 2012
£725,000
+154.4%over 14 years16 January 1998
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0LG: £670,000 (2020–2013).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
RG27 0QY
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.