Get started8 Clanville Rise is a detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0FG). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. At 49 m² this is the 5th smallest of 16 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–103 m².
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £173,000 is 19.5% above the 2019 sale price. At 49 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 15 EPCs). Last sale on file: £144,750 in June 2019.
8 Clanville Rise's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£173,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 7 years.
£144,750
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 7 years.
On price per m², 8 Clanville Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,954
Street avg £2,349
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Community Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 June 2019Most recent
£144,750
+34.0%over 7 years10 May 2012
£108,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0FG: £295,000 (2023–2019).
6 Clanville Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Sept 2023
22 Clanville Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2020
5 Clanville Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Sept 2019
2 Clanville Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2019
24 Clanville Rise Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jun 2017
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
RG27 0EA
Closest school
1.0 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.