Get started7 Chilworth Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0FD). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (August 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £648,000 is 11.3% above the 2022 sale price. At 158 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 91 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £582,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 12 years.
£582,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 12 years.
7 Chilworth Way outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,684
Street avg £3,565
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wickham Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

18 March 2022Most recent
£582,000
+10.9%over 6 years25 January 2016
£525,000
+29.6%over 5 years27 August 2010
£405,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0FD: £485,000 (2025–2025).
61 Chilworth Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2025
50 Chilworth Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2025
29 Chilworth Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Aug 2025
79 Chilworth Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2025
3 Chilworth Way Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Mar 2025
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG27 0NL
Closest school
1.0 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.