Get started48 Northfield Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £681,000 sits 73.7% above the 2012 sale of £392,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£235/sq ft) was about 19% below the postcode norm. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
48 Northfield Road has an approved front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Front of property
Erection of front porch
48 Northfield Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£681,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 12 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 48 Northfield Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,529
Street avg £3,740
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Bow Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of an attached garage
31 August 2012Most recent
£392,000
+40.0%over 9 years27 September 2002
£280,000
+22.8%over 2 years17 March 2000
£228,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0DN: £640,000 (2025–2020).
53 Northfield Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Sept 2025
38 Northfield Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2023
46 Northfield Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Nov 2022
Trenance Northfield Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2022
49 Northfield Road Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RG27 0NL
Closest school
2.6 km
Bramley Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.