Get started3 Mill Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hartley Wespall, Hook, Hook (RG27 0BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 68). Main heating runs on lpg. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £470,000. At 86 m² it's 26.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 26 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 26 years.
3 Mill Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,465
Street avg £4,448
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Hartley Wespall Flexi zone — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.8dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£470,000
+91.8%over 21 years28 July 2003
£245,000
+83.5%over 4 years8 October 1998
£133,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0BQ: £1,185,000 (2024–2016).
1 Mill Lane Hartley Wespall Hook
Sold Oct 2024
Hartley Mill Mill Lane Hartley Wespall Hook
Sold Aug 2021
The Elms Mill Lane Hartley Wespall Hook
Sold Feb 2021
Mill Farm House Mill Lane Hartley Wespall Hook
Sold Jul 2018
9 Mill Lane Hartley Wespall Hook
Sold Oct 2016
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
RG27 0AW
Closest school
2.0 km
Whitewater Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.