Get started2 Stanswood Grange is a five-bedroom detached house in Sherfield-On-Loddon, Hook, Hook (RG27 0BF). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft) and council tax band G. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £663,000 is 32.6% above the 2024 sale price. At 192 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (159 m² median across 7 EPCs). Last sale on file: £500,000 in May 2024.
2 Stanswood Grange's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£663,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 14 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 14 years.
On epc rating, 2 Stanswood Grange runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,604
Street avg £2,850
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 155 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avington Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 May 2024Most recent
£500,000
+11.1%over 14 years27 November 2009
£449,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG27 0BF: £535,000 (2024–2010).
8 Stanswood Grange Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jul 2024
4 Stanswood Grange Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Jan 2016
1 Stanswood Grange Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Oct 2014
6 Stanswood Grange Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2009
5 Stanswood Grange Sherfield On Loddon Hook
Sold Dec 2009
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RG27 0QY
Closest school
0.9 km
Four Lanes Infant School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.