Get started26 Bermuda Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Basingstoke (RG24 9PE). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £329,000 is 14.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£252/sq ft) was about 53.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 106 m² it's 21.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 49 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £288,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
26 Bermuda Close has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Erection of a single storey front extension and increase width of existing dropped kerb
26 Bermuda Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£329,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
26 Bermuda Close outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,717
Street avg £2,098
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Tobago Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

4 June 2021Most recent
£288,000
+380.0%over 23 years29 May 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG24 9PE: £290,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
RG24 9DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Marnel Community Infant School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB