Get started4 Meadway is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Penwortham, Preston, Preston (PR1 0JL). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Preston HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £326,000 sits 57.9% above the 2014 sale of £206,500. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
4 Meadway's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Mar 2024
Erection of garage to rear following demolition of existing garage
4 Meadway has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£326,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 12 years.
£206,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 12 years.
Floor Area for 4 Meadway runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,827
Street avg £1,598
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

24 October 2014Most recent
£206,500
+114.0%over 12 years31 May 2002
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PR1 0JL: £216,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PR1 0EA
Priory Tech College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Penwortham, St Teresa's Catholic Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB