Get started7 Blackthorn Avenue is a detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 9RF). It has a recorded floor area of 130 m² (around 1399 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (July 2024) returns an A (score 94), the top energy band on the EPC scale.
At 130 m² the property is well over the postcode median (98 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £590,000 in August 2024.
7 Blackthorn Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 7 Blackthorn Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£590,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Blackthorn Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,538
Street avg £4,575
Floor Area
130 m²
Street avg 90 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

15 August 2024Most recent
£590,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9RF: £450,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 2 years
Curlew Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Woodcroft Primary. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB