Get started5 Bourne Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 9JF). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2011. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 12.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 40.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £367,500 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jun 2022
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 18 years.
£367,500
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 5 Bourne Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,372
Street avg £3,356
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Catherington Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£367,500
+96.5%over 17 years23 May 2003
£187,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9JF: £300,000 (2024–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
PO8 9EP
Closest school
0.4 km
Horndean Technology College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB