Get started5 Applegate Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 9GH). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 874 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 is 28.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£315/sq ft) was about 48.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in November 2016. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Applegate Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Jun 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£275,050
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 5 Applegate Place runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
64 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.6 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

14 November 2016Most recent
£275,050
+18.6%over 6 years10 November 2010
£232,000
+16.3%over 6 years22 July 2004
£199,500
+9.3%over 1 year11 July 2003
£182,500
+40.4%over 2 years15 January 2001
£130,000
+47.7%over 3 years19 December 1997
£87,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9GH: £199,000 (2023–2001).
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
PO8 9ZP
Hazleton Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Horndean Technology College. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.