Get started28 Rosemary Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2022 for £385,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Rosemary Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£407,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 27 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 27 years.
On co₂ emissions, 28 Rosemary Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,291
Street avg £3,472
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Keydell Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 November 2022Most recent
£385,000
+68.9%over 13 years10 August 2009
£228,000
-5.0%over 3 years2 August 2006
£240,000
+9.1%over 1 year16 August 2004
£220,000
+193.3%over 9 years9 June 1995
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9DG: £380,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO8 9WJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Padnell Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.