Get started19 Rosemary Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Cowplain, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£308/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2022 for £537,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Rosemary Way has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Rear extension and alterations to roof to provide first floor accommodation.
19 Rosemary Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2015.
£573,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 7 years.
£537,500
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 7 years.
On floor area, 19 Rosemary Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,318
Street avg £3,471
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Keydell Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2022Most recent
£537,500
+110.0%over 6 years21 July 2015
£256,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9DG: £380,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO8 9WJ
Closest school
0.9 km
Padnell Junior School. 11 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB