Get started6 Castle Mews is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 9AF). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 800 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2011) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from January 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a balcony.
At 74 m² it's 24.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (98 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £335,000 is 39.6% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (June 2014).
6 Castle Mews ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jan 2021
£335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£240,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Castle Mews outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,231
Street avg £3,359
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Napier Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

12 June 2014Most recent
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9AF: £327,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PO8 9EA
Closest school
0.1 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB