Get started4 Castle Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 9AF). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 24.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2024 for £340,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
4 Castle Mews valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 12 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 12 years.
Price per m²
£3,542
Street avg £3,330
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Napier Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2024Most recent
£340,000
+10.2%over 3 years27 August 2020
£308,500
+46.9%over 6 years13 December 2013
£210,000
+5.0%over 1 year1 August 2012
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 9AF: £327,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
PO8 9ZP
Closest school
0.1 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.