Get started10 Birch Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8TY). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £290,000 sits 59.3% above the 2020 sale of £182,000. 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 75 m² it's 22.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 6 EPCs). Last sale on file: £182,000 in February 2020.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 10 Birch Close is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
1No Oak (T1) crown reduce back to previous pruning points. Tree subject to TPO 0555.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 19 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 10 Birch Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,427
Street avg £2,913
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Rainbow — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Crown reduce 1No. Oak by 2m, subject to TPO 0555.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 February 2020Most recent
£182,000
+45.6%over 19 years17 November 2000
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8TY: £300,000 (2022–2013).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
PO8 8QL
Closest school
0.4 km
Hart Plain Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB