Get started16 Ash Close is a semi-detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8TU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 761 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since June 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 66.9% above the 2009 sale of £175,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
16 Ash Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Dec 2018
Extension: Single storey
Single storey side extension with pitched roof with 'hipped' ends. Raise roof from pitched to 'barn hipped' with rear dormer window. (Revised application.)
16 Ash Close saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 8 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 8 years.
On habitable rooms, 16 Ash Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £3,445
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension. Dormer windows to rear incorporating living accommodation in roof space. Window to front elevation.
17 June 2009Most recent
£175,000
18 August 2005
£174,350
+70.9%over 3 years11 October 2001
£102,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8TU: £319,000 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
The Rainbow — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Hart Plain Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.