Get started2 Chaplains Avenue is a two-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 8QL). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (92 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Today's modelled estimate of £327,000 is 27% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 128.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £257,500 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£327,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£257,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 2 Chaplains Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,023
Street avg £2,701
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£257,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 8QL: £285,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
PO8 8QL
Maytree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hart Plain Infant School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB