Get started3 Coombs Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 0HE). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 125 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Sold June 2024 for £435,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
3 Coombs Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£473,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 18 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 18 years.
EPC Rating for 3 Coombs Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,480
Street avg £3,345
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coombs Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 June 2024Most recent
£435,000
+21.2%over 7 years29 July 2016
£359,000
+10.1%over 2 years21 March 2014
£326,000
+35.8%over 7 years30 May 2006
£240,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0HE: £417,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO8 0AX
Closest school
0.6 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.