Get started19 South Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0EN). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1830 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. At 170 m² the property is well over the postcode median (114 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £719,000 sits 112.4% above the 2010 sale of £338,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£185/sq ft) was about 29.5% below the postcode norm. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
19 South Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Changes to fenestrations, including replacing two doors and a window with a set of doors
19 South Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£719,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£338,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 19 South Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,991
Street avg £3,538
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
South Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
High performance glazing installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
CONVERSION OF GARAGE INTO LIVING ACCOMMODATION AND NEW DETACHED GARAGE
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 January 2010Most recent
£338,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0EN: £582,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
PO8 0JH
Closest school
0.9 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB