Get started9 Idsworth Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1342 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in November 2003. Today's modelled estimate of £558,000 sits 102.9% above the 2003 sale of £275,000. At 125 m² it's 26.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (169 m² median across 13 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
9 Idsworth Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2019
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION TO SIDE AND TWO DORMERS TO FRONT ELEVATION (AS AMENDED BY PLANS RECEIVED 16/08/06)
9 Idsworth Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£558,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£275,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Idsworth Close is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,205
Street avg £2,925
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Precinct — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

27 November 2003Most recent
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DW: £568,000 (2025–2017).
16 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2025
11 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Dec 2022
20 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2019
5 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2019
15 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2017
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
PO8 0XY
Closest school
0.9 km
Horndean Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB