Get started18 Idsworth Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 212 m² (around 2280 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2011, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £694,000 sits 54.2% above the 2011 sale of £450,000. At 212 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
18 Idsworth Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2021
18 Idsworth Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£694,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 10 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 10 years.
On floor area, 18 Idsworth Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,124
Street avg £2,931
Floor Area
212 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Precinct — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

25 February 2011Most recent
£450,000
+21.6%over 7 years14 March 2003
£370,000
+27.6%over 2 years22 September 2000
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DW: £568,000 (2025–2017).
16 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2025
11 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Dec 2022
20 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2019
5 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2019
15 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PO8 0XY
Closest school
0.9 km
Horndean Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.