Get started14 Idsworth Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0DW). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2228 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £723,000 is 32.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (146 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (January 2016).
14 Idsworth Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jul 2025
14 Idsworth Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£723,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 15 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 14 Idsworth Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,633
Street avg £2,892
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 162 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km
Precinct — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 January 2016Most recent
£545,000
+61.2%over 15 years27 October 2000
£338,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DW: £568,000 (2025–2017).
16 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Sept 2025
11 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Dec 2022
20 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2019
5 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Apr 2019
15 Idsworth Close Horndean Waterlooville
Sold Mar 2017
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PO8 0JH
Closest school
0.9 km
Horndean Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.