Get started5 Derwent Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Waterlooville (PO8 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 is 23.3% above the 2017 sale price. At 147 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 27 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
5 Derwent Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Mar 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 18 years.
£377,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 18 years.
5 Derwent Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,565
Street avg £3,209
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Eskdale Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

14 July 2017Most recent
£377,000
+170.3%over 17 years10 November 1999
£139,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0DH: £420,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
PO8 0AX
Closest school
0.9 km
Catherington Church of England Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB