Get started43 London Road is a detached house in Horndean, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 222 m² (around 2390 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £780,000 is 13% above the 2021 sale price. At 222 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Sold June 2021 for £690,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
43 London Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Yew - remove two lowest branches to west, shorten tips of lowest branch over drive to leave finished length of 3-4m, reduce tips of branches in quadrant of crown nearest dwelling by 1 - 1.5m to give clearance of 1.75-2m from dwelling, remove small diameter low branches in close proximity of boundary wall with 41d London Road
Latest sale on 43 London Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£780,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£690,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 43 London Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,108
Street avg £3,196
Floor Area
222 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Anchor Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of garage to habitable accommodation, conservatory and single storey extension to rear
18 June 2021Most recent
£690,000
+72.5%over 17 years4 April 2004
£400,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO8 0BW: £227,250 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.5 km
Horndean Church of England Junior School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.7dB