Get startedWoodcroft House is a detached house in Chalton, Waterlooville, Waterlooville (PO8 0BD). It has a recorded floor area of 236 m² (around 2540 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while main heating dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,098,000 is 44.5% above the 2013 sale price. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in February 2013. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Woodcroft House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Rear of property
CONSERVATORY TO REAR
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£1,098,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION TO REAR. EXTENSION TO EXISTING GARAGE WITH ROOM IN ROOF, REACHED BY SPIRAL STAIRS, WITH DECKING AT FIRST FLOOR LEVEL
28 February 2013Most recent
£760,000
+27.7%over 10 years17 February 2003
£595,000
+75.0%over 4 years4 June 1998
£340,000
Chalton Lane — bus stop.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell