Get started3 Murray Road is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9AR). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include outbuildings.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £602,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 106.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £516,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Erect 5 no. pens for use as cattery, specifications as for existing units (concrete base with wooden structure).
Latest sale on 3 Murray Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£602,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 18 years.
£516,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 18 years.
Years Held for 3 Murray Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,559
Street avg £2,567
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.1dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£516,000
+58.8%over 8 years9 July 2012
£325,000
+30.0%over 9 years11 December 2002
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9AR: £295,000 (2015–2006).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
PO20 9BA
Vincent Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.