Get started5a is a three-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 9AP). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £606,000 is 22.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£342/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £494,000 in September 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£606,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£494,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 5a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,687
Street avg £2,927
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 140 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2018Most recent
£494,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 9AP: £495,000 (2021–2013).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
PO20 9BA
Coxes Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB