Get started1 Highview Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3XB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £295,000 is 17.1% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£350/sq ft) was about 39.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in February 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 67 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 19 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
1 Highview Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jan 2020
Replacement front porch extension.
1 Highview Road saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£295,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 8 years.
£252,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 8 years.
On floor area, 1 Highview Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,764
Street avg £3,059
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

5 February 2018Most recent
£252,000
+32.6%over 4 years13 December 2013
£190,000
+7.0%over 2 years14 October 2011
£177,500
+8.2%over 1 year1 April 2010
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3XB: £340,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
PO20 3RR
Medical Centre — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Eastergate CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.