Get started33 Barnett Close is a mid-terrace house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3UW). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£340/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2025
33 Barnett Close has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£276,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
33 Barnett Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,662
Street avg £2,329
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 April 2023Most recent
£260,000
+13.0%over 4 years22 June 2018
£230,000
+9.5%over 2 years26 February 2016
£210,000
+35.5%over 2 years29 November 2013
£155,000
-3.1%over 9 years18 June 2004
£159,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3UW: £185,000 (2022–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
Barnett Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.