Get started6 St Johns Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aldingbourne, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3TH). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Held since May 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 12.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £356,000 sits 54.8% above the 2008 sale of £229,999. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
6 St Johns Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£356,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.8% per year over 6 years.
£229,999
Growth on file: 12.8% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, 6 St Johns Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,396
Street avg £2,652
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

2 May 2008Most recent
£229,999
+24.3%over 1 year17 November 2006
£185,000
+23.4%over 3 years22 November 2002
£149,950
+32.7%14 June 2002
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3TH: £316,000 (2023–2019).
31 St Johns Close Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Sept 2023
52 St Johns Close Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Apr 2023
20 St Johns Close Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Jun 2022
8 St Johns Close Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Dec 2021
22 St Johns Close Aldingbourne Chichester
Sold Aug 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
PO20 3RJ
Belle Meade Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Aldingbourne Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.