Get started2 Elm Cottages is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Aldingbourne, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3TG). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 3-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £348,000 is 42.6% above the 2024 sale price. Sold July 2024 for £244,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
2 Elm Cottages has 3 separate extension applications on the council record.
Proposed extension (amendment to Planning Approval AL/82/11/ - change to lower roof line)
£348,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£244,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a non-material amendment following a grant of planning permission AL/82/11/ for alteration to roof pitch
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 July 2024Most recent
£244,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in PO20 3TG: £335,000 (2016–2013).
PO20 3RJ
Elmcroft Place — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Aldingbourne Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell