Get started4 Wandleys Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3SH). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Held since July 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 137 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 8 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £502,000 sits 85.2% above the 2008 sale of £271,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£184/sq ft) was about 31.5% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£502,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£271,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 4 Wandleys Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,978
Street avg £3,465
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

17 July 2008Most recent
£271,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3SH: £300,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
PO20 3YD
Level Mare Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB