Get startedThree Greens is a four-bedroom detached house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3SB). It has a recorded floor area of 241 m² (around 2594 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it D (March 2013); the latest reading is 2 bands lower. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 79.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2021 for £1,120,348. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2022.
Three Greens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning records include a solar-panel installation at Three Greens.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,120,348
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Three Greens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,649
Street avg £2,686
Floor Area
241 m²
Street avg 236 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Level Mare Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side, rear and front extension, revised fenestration, solar thermal and photovoltaics to the southern roof slope and revised surface to existing tennis court.
10 December 2021Most recent
£1,120,348
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3SB: £880,000 (2024–2010).
Westergate Wood Level Mare Lane Eastergate Chichester
Sold Oct 2024
Mount Pleasant House Level Mare Lane Eastergate Chichester
Sold Apr 2015
Barn Tiles Level Mare Lane Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jun 2012
Woodside Level Mare Lane Eastergate Chichester
Sold Apr 2011
Downfields Level Mare Lane Eastergate Chichester
Sold Oct 2010
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 13.8 t/year
PO20 3JT
Closest school
1.5 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB