Get startedIvy House is a four-bedroom detached house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3RT). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £668,000 is 24.9% above the 2017 sale price. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017.
Ivy House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£668,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 15 years.
£535,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 15 years.
On epc rating, Ivy House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,567
Street avg £2,757
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 169 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

5 September 2017Most recent
£535,000
+59.7%over 14 years8 July 2003
£335,000
+5.7%over 10 months30 August 2002
£317,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3RT: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Eden House Barnham Road Eastergate Chichester
Sold Sept 2025
1 Como Barnham Road Eastergate Chichester
Sold May 2024
2 Como Barnham Road Eastergate Chichester
Sold May 2024
Pippins Barnham Road Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jan 2022
Romany Cottage Barnham Road Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jan 2017
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
PO20 3XE
Church Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Eastergate CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.