Get started6 Belle Vue Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3QU). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £291,000 is 25.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 44.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 71 m² it sits well below the postcode median (106 m² across 8 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
6 Belle Vue Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Aug 2022
6 Belle Vue Cottages has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 21 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 21 years.
6 Belle Vue Cottages is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,275
Street avg £2,751
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.3dB

29 July 2016Most recent
£232,500
+5.7%over 11 months4 September 2015
£219,950
+35.8%over 10 years18 February 2005
£162,000
+18.7%over 2 years27 June 2002
£136,500
+83.2%over 4 years9 April 1998
£74,500
+14.6%over 1 year4 April 1997
£65,000
+16.1%over 1 year1 August 1995
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3QU: £320,000 (2020–2014).
Redridge Cottage Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold Aug 2020
North House Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold Jul 2016
4 Belle Vue Cottages Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold Aug 2015
Brambles Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold Jul 2014
2 Belle Vue Cottages Westergate Street Westergate Chichester
Sold May 2014
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
PO20 3RR
Ivy Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Aldingbourne Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.