Get started21 Summer Close is a five-bedroom detached house in Aldingbourne, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3BB). It has a recorded floor area of 177 m² (around 1905 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2020) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 2.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 177 m² the property is well over the postcode median (102 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was April 2025 at £760,000 — fresh data.
Latest sale on 21 Summer Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£718,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.7% per year over 4 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 2.7% per year over 4 years.
On years held, 21 Summer Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,294
Street avg £4,241
Floor Area
177 m²
Street avg 126 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.1dB

25 April 2025Most recent
£760,000
+11.8%over 4 years26 February 2021
£680,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3BB: £610,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 4 years
PO20 3XE
Belle Meade Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Aldingbourne Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.