Get started12 Newell Crescent is a three-bedroom detached house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3AW). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The property has an EV charger on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 89 m² it's 16.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 28 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £403,000 is 14% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £353,500 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Newell Crescent's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£403,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£353,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 12 Newell Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,972
Street avg £3,966
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 103 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

12 March 2021Most recent
£353,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3AW: £399,000 (2025–2022).
10 Newell Crescent Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jul 2025
35 Newell Crescent Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jun 2022
39 Newell Crescent Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jun 2022
27 Newell Crescent Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jun 2022
37 Newell Crescent Eastergate Chichester
Sold Jun 2022
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 4 years
PO20 3AT
Barnett Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB