Get started3 Humphrey Way is a detached house in Eastergate, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 3AU). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (October 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94).
At 141 m² it's 22.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (115 m² median across 13 EPCs). Last sale on file: £545,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Humphrey Way is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£3,865
Street avg £4,143
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 115 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

21 November 2022Most recent
£545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 3AU: £520,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 4 years
PO20 3BP
Northfields Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ormiston Six Villages Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB