Get started2 Chichester Drive is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Tangmere, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 2FF). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 502 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £192,000 is 47.7% above the 2009 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 32.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
2 Chichester Drive's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Apr 2019
2 Chichester Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 12 years.
£129,950
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 2 Chichester Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,784
Street avg £2,087
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Tamar Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

7 August 2009Most recent
£129,950
-9.4%over 2 years5 April 2007
£143,500
+99.3%over 5 years17 May 2001
£72,000
+30.9%over 1 year26 July 1999
£55,000
+22.2%over 2 years27 June 1997
£45,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 2FF: £190,000 (2017–2010).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
PO20 2AU
Closest school
0.4 km
Tangmere Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.