Get startedSmugglers Cottage is a detached house in Colworth, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 2DS). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2016) shows an F (score 31), near the bottom of the EPC scale. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 3 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £830,000 is 41.3% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£379/sq ft) was about 62.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in May 2017.
Smugglers Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Smugglers Cottage valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£830,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£587,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Smugglers Cottage is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£4,080
Street avg £3,715
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 May 2017Most recent
£587,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 2DS: £325,000 (2022–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
PO20 2LH
Groves Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
Bartons Primary School, Bognor Regis. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB