Get started14 High Trees is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hunston, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 1PG). It has a recorded floor area of 112 m² (around 1206 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 16.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 112 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold September 2022 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 High Trees's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 14 High Trees was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£290,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
Years Held for 14 High Trees lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,589
Street avg £2,597
Floor Area
112 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.2dB

23 September 2022Most recent
£290,000
+25.0%over 4 years2 February 2018
£232,000
+41.0%over 11 years10 July 2006
£164,500
+100.6%over 5 years29 September 2000
£82,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 1PG: £204,950 (2021–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
PO20 1JH
Southover Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Chichester Free School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.