Get started9 Jestico S Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Hunston, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 1AF). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2014) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (April 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from February 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 49.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold June 2023 for £393,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Jestico S Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2024
Latest sale on 9 Jestico S Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 15 years.
£393,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 15 years.
9 Jestico S Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,570
Street avg £3,642
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

22 June 2023Most recent
£393,000
+20.2%over 6 years19 August 2016
£327,000
+36.3%over 6 years29 January 2010
£240,000
+6.7%over 1 year26 September 2008
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 1AF: £200,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
PO20 1NQ
Southover Way — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Chichester Free School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.