Get started7 Coxswain Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0UA). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since February 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 9.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 sits 90% above the 2006 sale of £279,000. At 144 m² the property is well over the postcode median (96 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
7 Coxswain Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.3% per year over 8 years.
£279,000
Growth on file: 9.3% per year over 8 years.
7 Coxswain Way outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,938
Street avg £3,187
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

28 February 2006Most recent
£279,000
+52.9%over 5 years21 December 2000
£182,500
+32.7%over 2 years19 March 1998
£137,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0UA: £432,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
PO20 0UA
Sparshott Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.