Get started4 Chayle Gardens is a two-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0JD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£639/sq ft) was about 127.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £385,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 4 Chayle Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 30 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 30 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

23 October 2025Most recent
£385,000
+11.6%over 3 years4 February 2022
£345,000
+31.4%over 4 years20 March 2017
£262,500
+205.2%over 17 years24 September 1999
£86,000
+16.2%over 3 years9 October 1995
£74,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0JD: £179,950 (2021–1998).
PO20 0FS
Orchard Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.