Get started55 Sunnymead Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Selsey, Chichester, Chichester (PO20 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2022 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Chichester HPI: 18.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£433/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £471,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
55 Sunnymead Drive valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£509,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 18.1% per year over 2 years.
£471,000
Growth on file: 18.1% per year over 2 years.
On years held, 55 Sunnymead Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,663
Street avg £3,267
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 July 2024Most recent
£471,000
+36.5%over 1 year17 August 2022
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in PO20 0DG: £356,500 (2022–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
PO20 0UA
The Fishermans Joy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Seal Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.